top of page

GENERAL TORQUE SPECS AND ENGINE PROCEEDURES FOR HONDA/ACURA B-SERIES (1.6L,1.7L,1.8L,2.0L)

*[BUY PARTS] - TO SHOP CATEGORY

B-series Buy Service Manual.jpg

 *[BUY PARTS]

MAIN BEARING CAP BOLTS
"OEM MAINS"  
B16/B20  
18ft lbs then 56ft lbs

B18C1 & C5  22ft lbs then NO:1&5 CAPS 56ft lbs then NO:2,3&4 CAPS 49ft lbs

B18B1 22ft lbs then 56ft lbs

 

"ARP MAIN" 
B18B,B16,B17,B18C Following the manufacturers recommended torque sequence, tighten the nuts in three equal steps to 30ft lbs60ft lbs and then 80ft lbs with ARP ULTRA-TORQUE FASTENER ASSEMBLY LUBRICANT.

*[BUY PARTS]

CONNECTING ROD BEARING CAP NUTS
"OEM"
B16A2,B18B1,B18C1,B20B4&B20Z2 STEP 1>>14ft lbs 

STEP 2
B16A2--30ft lbs
B18b1,B20B4,B20Z2--23ft lbs

B18C1--33ft lbs

*[BUY PARTS]

CRANK SHAFT REAR MAIN SEAL RIGHT SIDE COVER

Bottom Cover Bolts: 8ft-lbs (96in-lbs) (*2 Bolts 6 x 1.0mm)

*[BUY PARTS]

WATER PUMP
8.7ft-lbs (480in-lbs) (5 Bolts 6 x 1.0mm all B series)

*[BUY PARTS]

OIL PUMP AND OIL SCREEN

OIil Pump: 8ft-lbs (96in-lbs) (*1 Shoter Bolt 6 x 1.0mm)

OIil Pump: 17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) (*2 Longer Bolts 8 x 1.25mm) 

OIil Pump Screen: 8ft-lbs (96in-lbs) (2 Nuts and 2 Bolts 6 x 1.0mm all B series) 

*[BUY PARTS]

TIMING BELT TENSIONER 
40ft-lbs (104in-lbs) (all B series)

ALTERNATOR ENGINE BLOCK BRACKET

33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) (3 Bolts 10 x 1.25mm all B series) 

 

*[BUY PARTS]
ALTERNATOR TOP BOLT 
17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) (all B series) 

ALTERNATOR BOTTOM SIDE NUT 
33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) (all B series)

POWER STEERING PUMP

B16/B18 33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) *Bottom power steering engine block mounting bracket

B16/B18 17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) *Bottom side mounting bolt into pump

*[BUY PARTS]

CRANK SHAFT PULLEY BOLT 
130ft-lbs (1560in-lbs) (90+ Integra

If the crank shaft pulley bolt is new: 

145ft-lbs (1740in-lbs) loosen it a little, then re-tighten to 130ft-lbs (final spec) 

87ft-lbs (1044in-lbs) (B16A, first gen) 
**not sure what torque is for B16A2 and B16A3's**

*[BUY PARTS]

ENGINE PAN OIL DRAIN PAN PLUG (17mm)
33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) (all B series)

*[BUY PARTS]

FLYWHEEL TORQUE SPECS 
_______1 
_____
6___
___4_______
_____7___5 
_______


Torque in steps: 19ft-lbs (228in-lbs), 38ft-lbs (456in-lbs)57ft-lbs (684in-lbs), Then to 76ft-lbs (912in-lbs) (all B series) 

 

*[BUY PARTS]

PRESSURE PLATE TORQUE SPECS 
_______
_____6___3 
_____
4___
_______

Torque in steps: 5ft-lbs (60in-lbs)10ft-lbs (120in-lbs)14ft-lbs (168in-lbs), Then to
19ft-lbs (228in-lbs) (all B series) 

 

TRANSMISSION TO ENGINE BLOCK BOLTS (x5) 
47ft-lbs (564in-lbs) (all B series) 

STARTER BOLTS LONG AND SHORT
33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) (all B series) 

 

CLUTCH COVER PLATE LOWER BOLTS (8mm) 
17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) (all B series) 

CLUTCH COVER PLATE UPPER BOLTS (6mm) 
9ft-lbs (108in-lbs) (all B series) 

INTERMEDIATE SHAFT TO ENGINE BLOCK BOLTS (x3) 
28ft-lbs (336in-lbs) (all B series) 

FRONT AND REAR STIFFENER TO TRANSMISSION BOLT 
42ft-lbs (504in-lbs) (all B series) 
 

FRONT AND REAR STIFFENER VERTICAL BOLTS 
17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) (all B series)

*[BUY PARTS]

BALL JOINT CASTLE NUT

40ft-lbs (480in-lbs)

LOWER CONTROL ARM (LCA) TO DAMPER FORK LOWER NUT

47ft-lbs (564in-lbs)

DAMPER FORK UPPER BOLT

32ft-lbs (384in-lbs)

AXLE SPINDLE NUT (32mm)

134ft-lbs (1608in-lbs)

TRANSMISSION FILLER PLUG (TOP 19mm ) 
33ft-lbs (216in-lbs) (all B series) 

 

*[BUY PARTS]
TRANSMISSION DRAIN PLUG (BOTTOM 18mm)
29ft-lbs (348in-lbs) (all B series)

 

*[BUY PARTS]

TRANSMISSION BACK UP LIGHT SWITCH

18ft-lbs (396in-lbs) (all B series)

*[BUY PARTS]

SHIFT LINKAGE EXTENSION ROD TO TRANSMISSION BOLT (8x1.25mm) 
16ft-lbs (192in-lbs) (90+ Integra specs) 
12ft-lbs (144in-lbs) (B16 specs)

*[BUY PARTS]

SPEED SENSOR TO TRANSMISSION BOLT 
9ft-lbs (108in-lbs)

Honda Database B-series Torque Sepcs.jpg

NTHEFASTLANE'S Top Recommended B-series Performance Parts

B-series Buy Service Manual.jpg

HARD COPY

  DIGITAL COPY

ENGINE OIL AND TRANSMISSION FLUID FILL PROCEEDURES

INTEGRA 92-01 CIVIC 99-00 B16/B18/B20

*[BUY PARTS]

ENGINE OIL FILL CAPACITY

B16A2: (3.9 US qt, 3.3 Imp qt) (At oil change)

B16A2: (4.2 US qt, 3.5 Imp qt) (At oil change *including filter)

B16A2: (5.1 US qt, 4.2 Imp qt) (After engine overhaul)

B18B1: (3.7 US qt, 3.1 Imp qt) (At oil change)

B18B1: (3.9 US qt, 3.3 Imp qt) (At oil change *including filter)

B18B1: (4.9 US qt, 4.0 Imp qt) (After engine overhaul)

B18C1/C5: (3.9 US qt, 3.3 Imp qt) (At oil change)

B18C1/C5: (4.2 US qt, 3.5 Imp qt) (At oil change *including filter)

B18C1/C5: (5.1 US qt, 4.2 Imp qt) (After engine overhaul)

*[BUY PARTS]

MANUAL TRANSMISSION FLUID FILL CAPACITY

B16A2: (1.9 US qt, 1.6 Imp qt) (At fluid change) 

B16A2: (2.0 US qt, 1.7 Imp qt) (At overhaul)

B18C1/C5: (2.3 US qt, 1.9 Imp qt) (At fluid change) 

B18C1/C5: (2.4 US qt, 2.0 Imp qt) (At overhaul) 

Rule of thumb:*With vehicle level and filler bolt removed, fill until Honda MTF drips out of top side filler bolt hole.

CYLINDER HEAD, VALVE COVER AND ACCESSORIES SPECS

INTEGRA 92-01 CIVIC 99-00 B16/B17/B18/B20 ENGINES

B-SERIES CYLINDER HEAD BOLT TORQUE SPECS

"TORQUE"                             "REMOVE"

8, 4, 2, 6, 10 <---intake order  3, 7, 9, 5, 1
7, 3, 1, 5, 9 <---exhaust order 4, 8, 10, 6, 2

Torque in steps: 22ft-lbs (264in-lbs), Then to 63ft-lbs (756in-lbs) (final spec) 94+ Integra 
Torque in steps: 
22ft-lbs (264in-lbs), Then to 61ft-lbs (732in-lbs)(final spec) 90-93 Integra / B16/B17 

 

*[BUY PARTS]

"ARP HEAD BOLTS" ALL B-SERIES <Clean engine block thread holes till dry> lube top nut threads only with 10w30 or ARP Molly lube ,  then use a 5/16 allen key to torque bolt studs to 10ft lbs into the engine block> Torque arp nuts in steps: 30ft-lbs (360in-lbs),60ft lbs (720in-lbs)Then finally 80ft-lbs (960in-lbs)

*[BUY PARTS]

CAMSHAFT COVER SPECS 
13, 9, 5, 1, 3, 7, 11 (side of cam cover closest to intake)
14, 10, 6, 2, 4, 8, 12 (side of cam cover closest to exhaust) 

Shown above is one cam cap cover, sequence is the same for intake and exhaust cam cap cover. 

#1-10 
20ft-lbs (240in-lbs) #11-14 7.2ft-lbs (86in-lbs) (94+ B18C specs) 
#1-10 
16ft-lbs (192in-lbs) #11-14 8ft-lbs (96in-lbs) (B16A specs) 

**"NOT" for non-VTEC motors** 


Seat each camshaft by pushing it towards the dizzy side of cylinder head.

*[BUY PARTS]

VALVE COVER SPECS 
7______________5______(Intake side of valve cover) 
_____3____1____ 
_____
4____2____ 
8______________6______(Exhaust side of valve cover)

7.2 ft-lbs (86in-lbs) (all B series)

*[BUY PARTS]

INTAKE MANIFOLD BOLTS 
17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) (all B series) 

*[BUY PARTS]

EXHAUST MANIFOLD BOLTS 
23ft-lbs (276in-lbs) (all B series)

*[BUY PARTS]

SPARK PLUGS 

13ft-lbs (156in-lbs)

ALTERNATOR CYLINDER HEAD BRACKET

33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) (2 Bolts 10 x 1.25mm all B series) 

*[BUY PARTS]

ALTERNATOR TOP SIDE BOLT

17ft-lbs (204in-lbs) (all B series) 

POWER STEERING PUMP

B16/B18 33ft-lbs (396in-lbs) *Top power steering cylinder head mounting bracket

B16/B117ft-lbs (204in-lbs) *Top pump side mounting bolt into pump

Outlet Pressure Line Into Pump 8ft-lbs (96in-lbs) (*2-10mm bolts)

ENGINE BLOCK AND ACCESSORIES SPECS

INTEGRA 92-01 CIVIC 99-00 B16/B17/B18/B20 ENGINES

DRIVETRAIN AND TRANSMISSION SPECS

INTEGRA 92-01 CIVIC 99-00 B16/B18/B20

*[BUY PARTS]

FUEL FILTER BANJO BOLT 
25ft-lbs (300in-lbs) (94+ Integra specs) 
16ft-lbs (192in-lbs) (90-93 Integra / B16/B17 / 89-91 Civic CRX specs) 

FUEL FILTER SERVICE BOLT 
11ft-lbs (132in-lbs) (94+ GSR specs) 
9ft-lbs (108in-lbs) (90-93 Integra / B16/B17 / 89-91 Civic CRX specs) 

 

*[BUY PARTS]

HEADER A-PIPE TO B-PIPE (x3
40ft-lbs (480in-lbs) (all B series) 

B-PIPE TO CATALYTIC CONVERTER (x2) 
12ft-lbs (144in-lbs) (all B series)

ENGINE AND TRANSMISSION MOUNT SPECS

INTEGRA 92-01 CIVIC 99-00 B16/B18/B20

DRIVER SIDE BRACKET TO ENGINE BLOCK (x3) 
40ft-lbs (480in-lbs) (all B series) 

DRIVERS SIDE BRACKET STUD & BOLT 
54ft-lbs (648in-lbs) (all B series) 

DRIVER SIDE ENGINE TO CHASSIS MOUNT BOLT 
40ft-lbs (480in-lbs) (all B series) 
 

*[BUY PARTS]

TRANSMISSION MOUNT TO TRANSMISSION BOLTS (x3) 
54ft-lbs (648in-lbs) (all B series) 

TRANSMISSION MOUNT TO CHASSIS BOLT 
40ft-lbs (480in-lbs) (all B series) 

 

*[BUY PARTS]

REAR ENGINE T-BRACKET TRANSMISSION BOLTS (x3) 
43ft-lbs (516in-lbs) (1 passenger side bolts)

86.8ft-lbs (1041in-lbs) (2 driver side bolts) (94+ Integra specs) 
43ft-lbs (516in-lbs) (90-93 Integra / B16 specs) 

REAR ENGINE BRACKET TO MOUNT BOLT 
43ft-lbs (516in-lbs) (all B series) 
 

*[BUY PARTS]

REAR MOUNT TO REAR SUBFRAME BOLTS (x3) 
43ft-lbs (516in-lbs) (all B series)

ADDITIONAL PROCEEDURES

INTEGRA 92-01 CIVIC 99-00 B16/B18/B20

NTHEFASTLANE'S Top Recommended B-series Automotive Tools

bottom of page